Privacy Policy | Enable Ireland

Privacy Policy

Enable Ireland Website Privacy Policy

Updated 15 April 2016

Overview

Enable Ireland respects your right to privacy and complies with its obligations under the Data Protection Acts 1998 & 2003. The objective of this Website Policy is to outline how Enable Ireland deals with any personal data you provide when you visit its website. By visiting the Enable Ireland website, you are accepting the terms of the Website Privacy Policy. This website contains external links to other websites and Enable Ireland is not held responsible for the privacy policies of these other websites.

What type of information do we collect?

We collect information from you when you subscribe to our newsletter, fill out a form or make a donation.

When ordering, making a donation or submitting a contact form on our website, as appropriate, you may be asked to provide personal details such as name, e-mail address, postal address, phone number or credit card information as needed.

What do we use your information for?

Any of the information we collect from you may be used in one of the following ways:

  • To process transactions: e.g. making an online donation or registering for an event online.
  • If you make a donation, your details are recorded on our Donor Database to help in tracking, recording and reporting. We keep your information securely. 
  • To send you periodic emails related to the interests you registered on our website.
  • We may also send you our annual newsletter by post following a donation. If you would prefer not opt out of contact by post, email or phone, you can do so by emailing campaigns@enableireland.ie stating your full name and address. 
  • If you complete a Contact Form on the website seeking information, you will be given a choice to opt in our out to be added to our mailing list. We will respond to your enquiry but you will only be added to our database if you choose.
  • If at any time in the future you would like to unsubscribe from receiving emails, we include detailed unsubscribe instructions at the bottom of each mailing.

To improve our website we continually strive to improve our website based on the information and feedback we receive from you

How do we protect your information?

We implement a variety of security measures to maintain & safeguard your personal information when you place an order or access your personal information.

We use a secure server so that all supplied sensitive/credit information is transmitted via Secure Socket Layer (SSL) technology and then encrypted into our Payment gateway provider's database (RBS Worldpay). When you make an online transaction, RBS Worldpay provide us only with your contact details, any message you wished to leave and the amount of the donation. We do not see or store your card details when you make an online transaction.

Enable Ireland takes, and will continue to take, all reasonable steps (which includes relevant technical and organisational measures) to guarantee the safety of the data you provide to us and we will only use the data for the intended purpose.

However, the nature of the internet is such that we cannot guarantee or warrant the security of any information you transmit to us via the Internet will be 100% secure.

Our mailing list is only visible to administrators or our Email Marketing software and is not shared with other organisations. If you make a donation, your information will also be recorded on our Donor Database. 

Do we use cookies?

Yes. Cookies are small files that a site or its service provider transfers to your computers hard drive through your Web browser (if you allow) that enables the sites or service providers systems to recognize your browser and capture and remember certain information.

We use cookies to compile anonymous data about site traffic and site interaction so that we can offer better site experiences and tools in the future. This website uses Google Analytics to gather anonymous statistics about visitors to the site and which pages are visited.

If you prefer, you can choose to have your computer warn you each time a cookie is being sent, or you can choose to turn off all cookies via your browser settings. Like most websites, if you turn your cookies off, some of our services may not function properly. Our Content Management System also uses cookies for its normal functions.

However, you can still make donations over the telephone on 1850 204 304 (within Republic of Ireland).

Do we disclose any information to outside parties?

We do not sell, trade, or otherwise transfer to outside parties your personally identifiable information. This does not include trusted third parties who assist us in operating our website, conducting our business, or servicing you, so long as those parties agree to keep this information confidential as part of their contract with Enable Ireland.

We may also release your personal data where compliance with legal requirements is a necessity. We also reserve the right to enforce our site policies in order to protect our rights and the rights of other individuals in a manner that is safe and compliant with the law.

Non-personally identifiable visitor information may be provided to other parties for marketing, advertising, or other uses. For example, we may disclose the total number of visits to our website.

Updating, verifying and deleting personal data

You may inform us of any changes in your personal data, and in accordance with our obligations under the Data Protection Acts 1988 and 2003, we will update or delete your personal data accordingly. To find out what personal data we hold on you or to have your personal data updated, amended or removed from our database, please email it to us at communications@enableireland.ie or write to Communications, Enable Ireland 32F Rosemount Park Drive, Rosemount Business Park, Ballycoolin Road, Dublin 11. Any such data subject requests may be subject to the fee prescribed under the Data Protection Acts 1988 and 2003.

Online Privacy Policy Only

This online privacy policy applies only to information collected through our website and not to information collected offline. Your Consent By using our website, you consent to our website's privacy policy (this page).

Changes to our Privacy Policy

We reserve the right to make changes to our web privacy policy at anytime without prior consultation; these changes will be posted on this page together with Privacy Policy modification date.

Contacting Us

If you have any questions regarding this privacy policy, you may contact us using the information below.

Office Address: 32F Rosemount Park Drive, Rosemount Business Park, Ballycoolin Road, Dublin 11

Website: www.enableireland.ie

Email: communications@enableireland.ie

Telephone: + 353 1 8727155